1. Fahrenheit 451 2. I am the Messenger 3. Lord of the Flies 4. Animal Farm 5. Flowers for Algernon 6. The Giver 7. Ender's Game 8. Gulliver's Travels 9. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 10. I am Legend
I can probably think of about 20 more. But yeah, read those and your pretty much set for life, as I've learned. Great inspiration as well.
Spoiler! :
I like people thinking that I have something so scandalous to say that I put it in spoiler tags, and I'm sorry that because of this selfish desire you were roped into reading this for not real lasting value.
1. The Kite Runner & A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini 2. My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult 3. Cat's Cradle by Kurt Vonnecut 4. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte 5. The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde 6. Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe 7. Atonement by Ian McEwan 8. Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck 9. Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez 10. The Power of One by Bryce Courtenay 11. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak 12. Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen 13. The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery 14. The Appointment by Herta Müller 15. The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood 16. All of Jane Austen's Books 17. The Book of Laughter and Forgetting by Milan Kundera 18. The Bartimaeus Trilogy (all three books) by Johnathan Stroud 19. The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas 20. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson
The Outsiders by SE Hinton Seabiscuit by Laura Hillenbrand The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Harry Potter Series by JK Rowling Angela's Ashes by Frank McCourt A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
I also enjoyed The Twilight Series, although Bella and Edward were quite irritating.
Dan Brown's... really kept me moving.. Howl's Moving Castle.. I appreciated it more in the movie.. Ang Paboritong Libro ni Hudas (The Favorite book of Judas) by BOB ONG.. it's superb!.. very hilarious.. I wonder if it has translated copies.. his works is mostly in Filipino language!
and about Twilight.. I loved it.. but Edward is way to perfect..no stains at all! That made me want to read it when he's out of the scene.. well that's bad for me to say, i guess..
_________________________
I just wanna ask.. do anyone know the"midnight sun"- the fifth book of Twilight.. it leaked in the net.. it's not yet finish though.. and it's the reason why it takes time for Stephanie to release the fifth book.. maybe she's revising it, or worse, changing it.. and my brilliant cousin has a copy!~
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man by James Joyce is incredible. James Joyce is just incredible. I should've been reading this man's works a long time ago.
I'm advertising here: Rosetta...A Determinism of Morality...out May 25th...2010 album of the year, without question.
Just got to add an additional book that I've read since. Ursula K. Le Guin has a book entitled Lavinia that is a fantasy set in Trojan times. It's a brilliantly crafted epic tale of a war that was fought for a woman who loves peace. I'd seriously recommend it.
#TNT
The woods are lovely, dark and deep. But I have promises to keep, And miles to go before I sleep, And miles to go before I sleep. -- Robert Frost
I know Aqua said this one but I highly recommend Elsewhere by Gabrielle Zevin. I also loved Nineteen Minutes by Jodi Piccoult and Deadly Little Secrets by Laurie Faria Stolarz. I can't think of any more off the top of my head. ~peanut~
There is a light in you, a Vision in the making with sorrow enough to extinguish the stars. I can help you. ~And The Light Fades
The people down here are our zombies, who should be dead or not exist but do. ~Away From What We Started
Amazing books:(not in any particular order) 1.Peter Pan by James M.Barrie 2.Little Women by Louisa May Alcott 3.Phantom of the Opera by Gaston Leroux 4.Two girls of Gettysburg by Lisa Klien 5.An acquaintance with darkness by Ann Rinaldi 6.The Gemma Doyle Trilogy by:Libba Bray 7.Marie,dancing by Carolyn Meyer
Got YWS? "No one can arrive from being talented alone,work transform talent into genius" - Anna Pavlova
Anything other that Fahrenheit by Ray Bradbury. He writes what I consider the best science-fiction short stories... ever. Medicine for Melancholy Golden Apples of the Sun I sing the body Electric Martian Chronicles
Barrel Fever- David Sedaris. Nothing on this earth is funnier.
Naked I came from my mother's womb, and naked I will depart. *Le Bible Royal Reviews Here!
lovely bones (simply amazing led me to tears) twilight series my sisters keeper the man who was poe the wizard of oz series (wizard of oz books are nothing like the movies) the true confessions of charlotte doyle the witch of blackbird pond midnight magic devils race
most of these are by Avi one of my favorite authors
Gender:
Points: 3121
Reviews: 108