Young Writers Society

Home » Forums » Community » Lounge, The » Official Polls

Which Hogwarts House Do You Belong In?



What Harry Potter House Do You Belong In?

Gryffindor
66
20%
Hufflepuff
59
18%
Ravenclaw
107
33%
Slytherin
70
22%
I haven't watched or read Harry Potter and I will immediately go watch and/or read now, please excuse me
21
7%
 
Total votes : 323


User avatar
1220 Reviews



Gender: None specified
Points: 72525
Reviews: 1220
Mon Mar 30, 2015 4:23 am
Kale says...



Too self-interested to be Hufflepuff, but nowhere near ambitious enough to be Slytherin, and so I wound up in Ravenclaw.

Not that I'm unhappy about that. I wouldn't have minded being in Slytherin though. Snakes are awesome.
Secretly a Kyllorac, sometimes a Murtle.
There are no chickens in Hyrule.
Princessence: A LMS Project
WRFF | KotGR
  





User avatar
260 Reviews



Gender: Female
Points: 15020
Reviews: 260
Mon Mar 30, 2015 5:02 am
TriSARAHtops says...



I've always considered myself a Ravenclaw (too much of a wimp for Gryffindor, too nice to be Slytherin, even if I do have my ambitious moments, and probably a bit too self-centred to be a Hufflepuff) and looks like Pottermore agrees with me.

So Ravenclaw represent!
if we wait until we're ready
we'll be waiting
for the rest of our lives
  





User avatar
555 Reviews



Gender: Female
Points: 2944
Reviews: 555
Tue Mar 31, 2015 1:50 am
erilea says...



I always think of myself as Ravenclaw, but the quiz and my mind after I saw the description of Hufflepuff tell me I'm hardworking!
Was *wisegirl22*Artemis28*Lupa22*


"I didn't choose the fandom life. The fandom life grabbed my hand and whispered, 'Run.'"
  





User avatar
189 Reviews



Gender: Female
Points: 398
Reviews: 189
Tue Mar 31, 2015 4:09 pm
View Likes
manisha says...



What's wrong with being ambitions? Slytherin for life <3
If Novels are a bucket of imagination, Short story is a bucket of imagination made to fit a mug.
  





User avatar
141 Reviews



Gender: Male
Points: 38227
Reviews: 141
Wed Apr 01, 2015 1:11 am
View Likes
Hattable says...



I was afraid that I'd be sorted into a different house, ruining my Slytheriness, but I decided to take the quiz anyway. Still got Slytherin, but I was incredibly close to Ravenclaw :o

Slytherin - 12
Ravenclaw - 11
Hufflepuff - 10
Gryffindor - 9

Image
"I remember I posted Klingon and it made the mods super hard" -Willard
  





User avatar
69 Reviews



Gender: Male
Points: 127
Reviews: 69
Fri Apr 03, 2015 4:11 pm
Pan says...



Pottermore says i'm Slytherin... at least I like snakes.
I AM THE PAN.
BEWARE MY KITCHEN UTENSIL-Y GLORY!
Formerly 'PenAndSword'
  





User avatar
175 Reviews



Gender: Male
Points: 15167
Reviews: 175
Mon Apr 06, 2015 10:35 pm
Harker says...



Haha, go Ravenclaw!!! :)
John. Queer guy, writer, fan of stuff.

~ Some men are born in their bodies, others have to fight for it. ~
  





User avatar
27 Reviews



Gender: None specified
Points: 793
Reviews: 27
Fri Apr 10, 2015 7:36 pm
Joe says...



That last option shouldn't even be an option
  





User avatar
53 Reviews



Gender: Male
Points: 240
Reviews: 53
Sat Apr 11, 2015 11:22 am
View Likes
cheeb says...



I obviously belong in the newly-created Hogwarts house Chibibhorn, which you rather inconsiderately left out of your poll. However, as we Chibibhorn folk are gifted in the area of forgiveness, I shall not hold it against you.
the user formerly known as chibibo
  





User avatar
433 Reviews



Gender: Male
Points: 13351
Reviews: 433
Wed Apr 15, 2015 8:45 am
TakeThatYouFiend says...



so few hufflepufflians....
You know that studded leather armour in films? Nobody wore that. I mean, how would metal studs improve leather armour?
  





User avatar
50 Reviews



Gender: Other
Points: 9000
Reviews: 50
Wed Apr 15, 2015 11:27 am
KingLucifer says...



Smart enough to be in Ravenclaw, ambitious enough to be in Slytherin.

I call Syltherin home
An angel, a knight, a man who will bring light to where there is only darkness, I am the Morning Star, the Bringer of Light, hail to me as I am King Lucifer!

Formerly: Avalon
  





User avatar
241 Reviews



Gender: Male
Points: 286
Reviews: 241
Wed Apr 15, 2015 11:51 am
Jonathan says...



I ready part of this wrong, Harry Potter and I will immediately go watch.
There seems to be nothing written here. :shock:
  





User avatar
9 Reviews



Gender: Female
Points: 862
Reviews: 9
Sat Jul 11, 2015 1:23 pm
writer88 says...



I'm a Hufflepuff and I definitely agree with that, but I think there's possibility for other houses as well. :D
"Either write something worth reading or do something worth writing."
~Benjamin Franklin

writer88
  





User avatar
555 Reviews



Gender: Female
Points: 2944
Reviews: 555
Mon Sep 14, 2015 1:05 am
erilea says...



HUFFLEPUFF FTW YAYAYAYA
Was *wisegirl22*Artemis28*Lupa22*


"I didn't choose the fandom life. The fandom life grabbed my hand and whispered, 'Run.'"
  





User avatar
10 Reviews



Gender: Female
Points: 929
Reviews: 10
Thu Oct 29, 2015 2:53 pm
origamidragons says...



Ravenclaw, and may I say I love the disproportion there?
  








If you have built castles in the air, your work need not be lost; that is where they should be. Now put the foundations under them.
— Henry David Thoreau, "Walden"